Faculty VII - Economics and Management

Faculty Statistics

The faculty currently consists of three institutes. More than 20 professors and almost 150 research associates as well as many honorary professors and guest lecturers passionately teach the students and execute their research projects.

Students of the Faculty VII

Students in winter term 2021/22

Study Programallmalefemale
Economics327208119
Industrial Economics/Industrial and Network Economics1156253
Innovation Management, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability19478116
Sustainable Management337108229
Industrial Engineering and Management(Bachelor)2.0781.502576
Industrial Engineering and Management (Master)906660246
Industrial Engineering and Management (Diploma)11 
All3.9582.6191.339

Our faculty is very proud of the high number of international students attending study courses in our departments. We cooperate with many other international universities. Besides, we welcome many students from abroad to join us.

International Students WS 2021/2022

Study Programgermaninternational
Economics25869
Industrial Economics/Industrial and Network Economics7936
Innovation Management, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability85109
Sustainable Management30136
Industrial Engineering and Management (Bachelor)1.687391
Industrial Engineering and Management (Master)758148
Industrial Engineering and Management (Diploma)1 
All3.169789

Doctorates of the Faculty VII

Doctoral graduates

 2015201620172018201920202021
Institute of Economics and Law12109611127
Institute of Business Administration7425236
Institute of Technology and Management26282716231811
Dr. rer. oec.33333118312817
Dr. Ing.5534235
Dr. P.H.5444322
male29302113192113
female16121713171211
all45423826363324