Management
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Executive director | Jürgen Christof | BIB 417 | +49 30 314-76055 | juergen.christof@tu-berlin.de |
Deputy director | Dr. Anke Quast | BIB 126 | +49 30 314-76120 | anke.quast@tu-berlin.de |
Administrative office | Franziska Hillemann | BIB 416 | +49 30 314-76053 | sekretariat@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Administration
Head
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of administration | Ronny Juhr | BIB 420 | +49 30 314-76058 | ronny.juhr@tu-berlin.de |
Deputy head of administration | Anna Metten | BIB 420 | +49 30 314-76032 | verwaltung@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Job postings
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Application procedures | Franziska Hillemann | BIB 416 | +49 30 314-76053 | bewerbungsverfahren@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Purchasing
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
IT | Janette Schrammel | BIB | +49 30 314-76051 | beschaffungen@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Library furniture | Janette Schrammel | BIB | +49 30 314-76051 | moebel@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Equipment | Charlott Bornemann | BIB | +49 30 314-76032 | beschaffungen@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Mail Room
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head | Anna Metten | BIB 420 | +49 30 314-76032 | poststelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
UB mail processing | Frank Beer | BIB 038 | +49 30 314-76020 | poststelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
TU mail processing | +49 30 314-23770 | poststelle@tu-berlin.de |
University Library Women and Gender Equality Officer
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's Representative | Paula Hergesell | BIB 137 | +49 30 314-76015 | nfg@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Deputy | Anne Sophie Burgstaler | BIB 137 | +49 30 314-76015 | nfg@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Main Department 1 Acquisitions and Collections
Head
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of acquistions and collections | Katja Braschoß | BIB 221 | +49 30 314-77478 | katja.braschoss@tu-berlin.de |
Deputy head of acquistions and collections | Tillmann Wurst | BIB 119 | +49 30 314-76112 | tilmann.wurst@tu-berlin.de |
Metadata and Licenses
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Petra Niklas | BIB 230 | +49 30 314-76007 | petras.niklas@tu-berlin.de |
Monographs
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Acquisitions coordinator | Lydia Volkenandt | BIB 229 | +49 30 314-76220 | lydia.volkenandt@tu-berlin.de |
Cataloging coordinator | Jenny Kurth | BIB 231 | +49 30 314-76222 | jenny.kurth@tu-berlin.de |
Acquisitions and Collections Team T: Technology, Engineering, Natural Sciences | Jenny Kurth | BIB 231 | +49 30 314-76222 | jenny.kurth@tu-berlin.de |
Acquisitions and Collections Team G: Humanities and Social Sciences, Horticulture | Lydia Volkenandt | BIB 229 | +49 30 314-76220 | lydia.volkenandt@tu-berlin.de |
Journals/Periodicals
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head | Susanne Tegchen | BIB 221 | +49 30 314-77564 | zeitschriftenstelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Deputy head | Julia Panse | BIB 220 | +49 30 314-76251 | zeitschriftenstelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Electronic journals | Özlem Özcan | BIB 219 | +49 30 314-76348 | zeitschriftenstelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Print journals | N.N. | zeitschriftenstelle@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Literature Supply for the Central University Administration
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Literature supply for the Central University Administration | Jenny Kurth | BIB 231 | +49 30 314-76222 | jenny.kurth@tu-berlin.de |
Physical Book Processing
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head | Kathrin Woywod | BIB 116 | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
Binding Coordination Office | Monika Rech | BIB 022 BIB 023 | +49 30 314-76011 +49 30 314-76012 | monika.rech@tu-berlin.de |
Bookbinding | Daniela Dziallas | BIB 022 | +49 30 314-76010 | daniela.dziallas@tu-berlin.de |
Main Department 2 User Services Team
Head
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of user services | Dr. Anke Quast | BIB 126 | +49 30 314-76120 | anke.quast@tu-berlin.de |
Deputy head of user services | Sonja Aust | BIB 117 | +49 30 314-76110 | aust@tu-berlin.de |
Innovation Management and Customer Monitoring
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jessica Ullmann | BIB 123 | +49 30 314-70959 | jessica.ullmann@tu-berlin.de |
Media Services
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of circulation | Anja Hirche | BIB 042 | +49 30 314-76029 | leihstelle.leitung@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Head of document delivery | Michael Berger | BIB 039 | +49 30 314-76022 | michael.berger@tu-berlin.de |
Head of closed stacks | André Rose | BIB 037 | +49 30 314-76039 | andre.rose@tu-berlin.de |
Central Library Open Access Area
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Information Center, 1st floor, coordinator | Tina Paß | BIB 135 | +49 30 314-76122 | Information Center coordinator |
Information Desk, 2nd floor, coordinator | Christiane Wyrwol | BIB 217 | +49 30 314-76210 | 2nd floor coordinator |
Information Desk, 3rd floor, coordinator | Marion Schüler | BIB 331 | +49 30 314-76318 | 3rd floor coordinator |
Department Libraries
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Architecture and Art Studies | Head, Boris Allwang | A 254 | +49 30 314-23119 | boris.allwang@tu-berlin.de |
Physics | Head, N.N. | EW 222/ BIB 121 |
Main Department 3 Electronic Services
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of electronic services | Dr. Ulrike Golas | BIB 315b | +49 30 314-76316 | ulrike.golas@tu-berlin.de |
Deputy head of electronic services | Fabian Fürste | Bib 319 | +49 30 314-76344 | fabian.fuerste@tu-berlin.de |
Department 3.1 IT Services | Mario Schulze | BIB 322 | +49 30 314-76314 | mario.schulze@tu-berlin.de |
Department 3.2 Library Systems | Dr. Robert Porth | BIB 321 | +49 30 314-76311 | r.porth@tu-berlin.de |
Department 3.3 Online Services & IT Development | Fabian Fürste | Bib 319 | +49 30 314-76344 | fabian.fuerste@tu-berlin.de |
Main Department 4 Publication Services
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Head of publication services | Dagmar Schobert | BIB 138 | +49 30 314-76127 | dagmar.schobert@tu-berlin.de |
Open Access | Michaela Voigt | BIB 145 | +49 30 314-76130 | openaccess@ub.tu-berlin.de |
BerlinUP Books | Robert Wiese | BIB 140 | +49 30 314-76119 | books@berlin-universities-publishing.de |
Dissertations | Lisa Bernstein | BIB 139 | +49 30 314-76458 | dissertationen@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Research Data Management | Dr. Britta Steinke | BIB 315 | +49 30 314-76412 | szf@ub.tu-berlin.de |
Special Departments
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Architekutrmuseum | Dr. Hans-Dieter Nägelke | A K176 (Building A-F) | +49 30 314-23116 | hans-dieter.naegelke@tu-berlin.de |
German Horticultural Library | Kathrin Woywod | BIB 116 | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
University Archives | Dr. Irina Schwab | H 4029 A (Main Building) | +49 30 314-78568 | irina.schwab@tu-berlin.de |
Cross-Sectional Units
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vocational training, staff development | Petra Strunk | BIB 338 | +49 30 314-76379 | petra.strunk@tu-berlin.de |
Conservation | Kathrin Woywod | BIB 116 | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
Digitalization | Katja Selmikeit | BIB 124 | +49 30 314-76117 | katja.selmikeit@tu-berlin.de |
Public relations | Elena Stöhr | BIB 122 | +49 30 314-76115 | e.stoehr@tu-berlin.de |
Subject indexing | N.N. | BIB 121/EW 222 |
Subject Librarians
Listed in alphabetical order by subject librarian
Head
Name | Room | Phone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Technical advisor to subject librarians | Tilmann Wurst | BIB 119 | +49 30 314-76112 | tilmann.wurst@tu-berlin.de |
Subject Librarians
Name | Subject area | Room | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boris Allwang | Architecture, civil engineering, art studies | BIB 136 | +49 30 314-76123/-23119 | boris.allwang@tu-berlin.de |
Sonja Aust | Occupational protection and safety, human factors science and psychology | BIB 117 | +49 30 314-76110 | aust@tu-berlin.de |
Anna Bürklen | Biomedical engineering, manufacturing engineering, mechanical engineering, transport engineering | BIB 118 | +49 30 314-77335 | anna.buerklen@tu-berlin.de |
Dr. Ulrike Golas | Computer science | BIB 315b | +49 30 314-76316 | ulrike.golas@tu-berlin.de |
Michaela Jobb | Law, economics | BIB 118 | +49 30 314-76111/-23694 | m.jobb@tu-berlin.de |
Dr. Robert Porth | Geodesy, geoinformatics, remote sensing, geosciences, urban and regional planning | BIB 321 | +49 30 314-76311 | r.porth@tu-berlin.de |
N.N. | Astronomy, mathematics, natural sciences, physics, engineering science | BIB 121 / EW 222 | ||
Dr. Alexandra Schütrumpf | Biotechnology, chemistry, food chemistry, food technology, process engineering | BIB 120 | +49 30 314-76113 | schuetrumpf@tu-berlin.de |
Katja Selmikeit | Educational science, gender research, historical urban studies, media studies, philosophy, political science, social sciences, literary and linguistic studies, history of science and technology | BIB 124 | +49 30 314-76117 | katja.selmikeit@tu-berlin.de |
Kathrin Woywod | Biology, energy technology, horticulture, landscape architecture and environmental planning, environmental science and technology | BIB 116 | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
Tilmann Wurst | General technology, electrical engineering, material science | BIB 119 | +49 30 314-76112 | tilmann.wurst@tu-berlin.de |
Organized by faculty
Faculty I
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Boris Allwang | Art studies | +49 30 314-23119/-76123 | boris.allwang@tu-berlin.de |
Katja Selmikeit | Educational science, gender research, historical urban studies, media studies, philosophy, political science, literary and linguistic studies, history of science and technology | +49 30 314-76117 | katja.selmikeit@tu-berlin.de |
Faculty II
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Dr. Alexandra Schütrumpf | Chemistry | +49 30 314-76113 | schuetrumpf@tu-berlin.de |
N.N. | Astronomy, mathematics, natural sciences, physics |
Faculty III
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Dr. Alexandra Schütrumpf | Biotechnology, food chemistry, process engineering | +49 30 314-76113 | schuetrumpf@tu-berlin.de |
Kathrin Woywod | Energy technology, environmental science and technology | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
Tilmann Wurst | Material science | +49 30 314-76112 | tilmann.wurst@tu-berlin.de |
Faculty IV
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Dr. Ulrike Golas | Computer science | +49 30 314-76316 | ulrike.golas@tu-berlin.de |
Tilmann Wurst | Electrical engineering | +49 30 314-76112 | tilmann.wurst@tu-berlin.de |
Faculty V
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Sonja Aust | Occupational protection and safety, human factors science and psychology | +49 30 314-76110 | aust@tu-berlin.de |
Anna Bürklen | Biomedical engineering, manufacturing engineering, mechanical engineering, transport engineering | +49 30 314-77335 | anna.buerklen@tu-berlin.de |
N.N. | Engineering science |
Faculty VI
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Boris Allwang | Architecture, civil engineering | +49 30 314-76123 | boris.allwang@tu-berlin.de |
Dr. Robert Porth | Geodesy, geoinformatics, remote sensing, geosciences, urban and regional planning | +49 30 314-76311 | r.porth@tu-berlin.de |
Katja Selmikeit | Social sciences | +49 30 314-76117 | katja.selmikeit@tu-berlin.de |
Kathrin Woywod | Landscape architecture and environmental planning | +49 30 314-77268 | kathrin.woywod@tu-berlin.de |
Faculty VII
Name | Subjects | Phone | |
---|---|---|---|
Michaela Jobb | Law, economics | +49 30 314-76111/-23694 | m.jobb@tu-berlin.de |